Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy explains how information is collected, used, shared, and disclosed by Modentify with respect to your access and use of GotSchemes's services, whether through our website, Scanner application, or APIs, (referred to below as "GotSchemes").

By using GotSchemes you give us your consent to store and use your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information We Collect

We collect certain information you provide to us when using GotSchemes, such as when you create an account, send us an email or post information, data, or other content to GotSchemes. When you register any information with us you expressly consent to the use of your personal data. Please note you cannot register with us without giving us this consent. Also, when you register, you consent to the possibility of being contacted directly by GotSchemes.

In general, we may collect personal information that can identify you such as your name and email address. We may also collect other information that does not directly identify you, such as contributions you submit to the scheme database. When you provide personal information, the information may be sent to servers located in the US and other countries around the world. If you create your account via a third-party social networking site ("SNS"), GotSchemes uses the personal information you have already provided to the SNS.

We may also automatically collect certain information via our website, APIs, or Scanner Application, such as mobile applications you have, your location/GPS coordinates, a device identifier, MAC address, Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, the browser type, and your activity. This information is not treated as personal information unless we combine it with or link it to any of the personally identifiable information mentioned above.

We may also automatically collect certain information through the use of "cookies". These are small files that your browser places on your computer. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our services, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our services, and to improve our services. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser, by editing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the information collected through GotSchemes to provide and promote GotSchemes's services, including, without limitation, for the purposes described below:

What Information Do We Share With Third Parties?

We will not share the personal information we have collected from you, except as described below:

We are not responsible for the actions of service providers or other third parties, nor are we responsible for any additional information you provide directly to any third parties.

Links to Other Sites or Apps

GotSchemes may contain links to other sites or apps. Any information you provide on those sites is provided directly to the owner of that site and is subject to that party's privacy policy. Please note that our linking to these sites, apps, or online services is not an endorsement, authorization, or representation of our affiliation. Our privacy policy does not apply to such sites or apps, and we are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of those sites or apps.

What Steps Do We Take To Protect Your Information Online?

We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Please be aware, however, that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Although we have implemented these precautions, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of your personal information. As data transmission is not fully secure over the Internet, we cannot guarantee that your personal data will be accessed, altered, or destroyed by unauthorized persons.

Please note that your information may be stored and maintained on computers outside of your state, province or country. These jurisdictions may not have Privacy laws that are as protective as the one in your jurisdiction. When you provide personal data to GotSchemes, you consent to the transfer of personal data and to this Privacy Policy.

Accessing and Modifying Your Information

If you have an account, you can access and modify the personal information you provided us that is associated with your account. You may "opt out" of receiving marketing or promotional emails from us by changing your account preferences or by following the instructions in those emails. If you opt out of these messages, you will still receive emails from us, about your account, our services and other pertinent information related to our services. These communications are considered part of the service and your account, which you cannot opt-out from receiving.

If you want to delete your personally identifiable information and your account, please contact us at [CONTACT AT MODENTIFY DOT COM] with a request that we delete your account and information. We will take steps to delete your personally identifiable information as soon as is practicable, but some information may remain in archived/backup copies for our records and as otherwise required by law.

International Users

If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, we may transfer your information to the United States and process it there (or any other country where we operate or may have co-locations). By using GotSchemes, you consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage and disclosure of your information as described in this privacy policy.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Our service is not directed to children under 13 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn that we have collected personal information of a child under 13, we will take steps to delete such information from our files as soon as possible.

Changes

Any information that is collected is subject to the privacy policy in effect at the time such information is collected. We may, however, modify and revise our privacy policy from time-to-time. If we make any material changes to this policy, we will notify you of such changes by posting them on GotSchemes or by sending you an email or other notification, and we will indicate when such changes will become effective. By continuing to access or use GotSchemes after those changes become effective, you are agreeing to be bound by the revised policy.